‘We’ here refers to Glasgow Sling Library Limited. Gemma Hamitlon is the Data Protection Officer and we are registered with the ICO.

You can contact us by email at [email protected]

Registered Company Address

272 Bath Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 4JR

What personal information do we collect?

Glasgow Sling Library Limited collects personally identifiable data when you purchase a carrier, hire a carrier, arrange a consultation or workshop, attend a drop in session or contact us via the website, email or the Facebook page or Instagram or Twitter pages.

​These often include but are not limited to:

Name.

Address.

Email Address.

Phone Number.

Age of Children.

Carrier hired/bought​.

Information about transactions, credit and debts.

Consultations, workshops and library sessions attended.

We do not store any sensitive personal data about you that is irrelevant to the services we provide.

Why do we collect and use your information?

1) Legal and Contractual Obligations:

We collect data as is required for completing a transaction, hire or providing a consultation or carrying related advice, and we are required by our insurers (wellbeing) to keep Client Records and by HMRC to keep transaction details for accounting purposes, for a period of 6 years. After this the data will be securely destroyed.

2) Consent Based Information.

When you book an appointment with us, we collect your data to be able to send you reminders of your upcoming slot and where to come, as well as follow-up information pertaining to your time with us.

When you hire a carrier, we collect your information to be able to send you follow up information by email about the carrier you have hired and how to use it. We also send emails to remind you when it is due back and inviting you to arrange to return or renew. If you do not respond to your emails, we will contact you by telephone or by letter, only to arrange the return of the carrier.

We do not currently send marketing emails, if this changes in the future. This will be an opt-in and we will collect and use your information to send you updates, offers, products and services provided by us. You will opt out of this at anytime by selecting unsubscribe in the emails from us.​

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

We use some third party Service Providers in order to provide our services. The services we use, along with their privacy polices and why we use them are listed below:

MyTurn: MyTurn Privacy Policy

MyTurn is the software we use for tracking carrier hires, sending out instructions, sending out hire reminders and reserving carriers.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of the website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to personalise the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

We use the Gmail service for emails regarding your hire.

YouTube: YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube for educational and reminder videos.

Paypal: PayPal Privacy Policy

Paypal is a payment provider that we use.

WordPress.com: WordPress Privacy Policy

WordPress.com is our website provider.

Facebook: Facebook Privacy Policy

We use Facebook pages and a closed group for communications. We will always ask your permission before sharing any photos of you or your family.

Instagram: Instagram Privacy Policy

We use Instagram to raise awareness of the services we offer and promote babywearing.​ We will always ask your permission before sharing any photos of you or your family.

Square: Square privacy policy

Square is a payment provider that we use.

 

Transferring Data outside the European Economic Area:

The companies that we used which are based in the United States of America all have Privacy Shield Certification.​

Your rights:

Glasgow Sling Library Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

Please note that we will ask you to confirm your identity before responding to such requests.

If you have a concern about our use of your information you also have a right to complain to your local data authority.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Complaints

Glasgow Sling Library Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO, the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.​

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.